FRM220-10GE-TS

FRM220-10GE-TS

The FRM220-10GE-TS is a copper to fiber 10Gbps Ethernet media converter based on IEEE802.3an and IEEE802.3ae. With SNMP and Web-based management in the FRM220, the Network administrator can monitor, configure and control the activity of each card in the chassis.

This converter uses Cat.6a/Cat 7 twisted pair cable as copper transmission media with RJ-45 and 10G optical solution with SFP+ LC connector. The data stream can be converted bi-directionally from 10GBase-T to 10GBase-R and vice versa. With full duplex wire speed forwarding capability between these two media, The FRM220-10GE-TS brings you the best and simplest solution for the 10G Ethernet conversion between copper wire and fiber.